On Saturday, October 1, 1859, the Lewisport Baptist Church was organized with 7 charter members. Elder H. H. Ellis was chosen as moderator pro-tem. After the church was duly organized, Bro. Ellis was called to serve as pastor. By March of 1860 the membership had grown to 24 in number. Probably due to the war situation, there is no record of any more additions to the membership until 1867.

On February 3, 1872, the church voted to build a house of worship. The church auditorium was built on a lot donate to the church by Abraham and Mary Callender. The basement was added in the 1940’s. The church went to half time services in 1936 and to full time services in 1939. In 1947 the educational part of the church was built. It had eleven classrooms, a central heating plant, two restrooms, and the baptistry. The pastor’s home was bought in 1948. The baptistry picture was donated by the family of Roy Holland as a memorial.

On November 5, 1967, after a church split, a group known as United Baptist Church had their first business meeting and elected new officers. On December 19, 1967, Bro. Ezra Meador met with the church to discuss him being pastor. It was a unanimous vote to call him as pastor, effective January 1, 1968. On January 10, 1968 a vote was taken regarding a new name for the church. The name voted on was First Lewisport Baptist Church.

In 1994, the church voted to build a fellowship hall. In 2002, the church voted to build a new church on the existing lot. The old church was to be torn down and made into a parking lot. After two years of building, we had our first service in our new church on Mother’s Day, 2004.

  

PASTORAL CARE

Rev. J. J. Willett…………….…..Sept 1914-Mar 1916
Rev. F. Farmer……………….….Sept 1916-Mar 1917
Rev. R. M. Gabbert………..…..Feb 1918-May 1919
Rev. E. N. Perry…………….…...May 1919-Jan 1925
Rev. George Park…………….…May 1925-Dec 1927
Rev. H. P. Amos……………….…Mar 1928-Aug 1932
Rev. G. Z. Holland……….……...Aug 1932-Aug 1934
Rev. H. R. Burkhart…….…….….Oct 1934-Nov 1935
Rev. D. A. Meador…………………Jan 1936-Jan 1945
Rev. Joseph Head…………………Feb 1945-Feb 1948
Rev. J. Frank Hixson…….….……Apr 1948-Aug 1950
Rev. William Poe…………….……Nov 1950-Dec 1951
Rev. A. F. Connor…………….………….Mar 1952-1955
Rev. Charles Holland……….………………...1956-1959
Rev. Don Zuberer………………….…………...1959-1962
Rev. Charles Riggs………………….…………..1962-1965
Rev. E. E. Spickard…………………….…….….1965-1966
Rev. Buford Cobb…………………….………….1966-1967
Rev. Ezra Meador………………...…Jan 1968-Jun 1979
Rev. Charles Askins……….………..Aug 1979-Jan 1981
Rev. Ronnie Blake….…..Jan 1981-Mar 1981 interim
Rev. Randall Stallings….………….Nov 1981-Oct 1987
Rev. Denzil Probus……..Oct 1987-Apr 1988 interim
Rev. Marty Robertson……………Apr 1988-Sept 1988
Rev. Franks…………….…..Oct 1988-Apr 1989 interim
Rev. Bob Milburn………..………….Aug 1991-Apr 1992
Rev. Nick Sandefur………………...May 1992-Apr 1997
Rev. Bill Roberts……….May 1997-Sept 1997 interim
Rev. Arthur Morris, Jr………………Oct 1997-Oct 2012
Rev. Herschel Morgan..Jan 2013-May 2013 interim
Rev. Herschel Morgan…………...May 2013-Aug 2014
Rev. Mike Kelly………………………Mar 2015-May 2017

Rev Mason Bevill .................................Oct 2017 interim